Faculty Appointments

The following faculty members were appointed to distinguished service and named professorships during academic year 2009–10.

Distinguished Service Professors

Ray Ball, the Sidney Davidson Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

William Brown, the Karla Scherer Distinguished Service Professor in American Culture, Department of English Language & Literature and the College

Frederick de Armas, the Andrew W. Mellon Distinguished Service Professor in the Humanities, Departments of Romance Languages & Literatures and Comparative Literature, and the College

Lars Hansen, the David Rockefeller Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Economics and the College

Saul Levmore, the William B. Graham Distinguished Service Professor, Law School

Françoise Meltzer, the Edward Carson Waller Distinguished Service Professor, Departments of Romance Languages & Literatures and Comparative  Literature, and the College                           

Steven Sibener, the Carl William Eisendrath Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Chemistry and the College

Abbie Smith, the Boris and Irene Stern Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Robert Topel, the Isidore Brown and Gladys J. Brown Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

Robert Vishny, the Myron S. Scholes Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

    Named Professors

    László Babai, the George and Elizabeth Yovovich Professor, Departments of Computer Science and Mathematics, and the College

    Joy Bergelson, Louis Block Professor, Department of Ecology & Evolution and the College

    Thomas Christensen, the Avalon Foundation Professor in the Humanities, Department of Music and the College

    Kathleen Conzen, the Thomas E. Donnelley Professor, Department of History and the College

    Maud Ellmann, the Randy L. and Melvin R. Berlin Professor in the Development of the Novel in English, Department of English Language & Literature and the College

    Nicholas Epley, the John Templeton Keller Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

    Martin Feder, the Elise and Jack Lipsey Professor, Department of Organismal Biology & Anatomy and the College

    Martha Feldman, the Mabel Greene Myers Professor in the Humanities, Department of Music and the College

    Donald Harper, Centennial Professor in Chinese Studies, Department of East Asian Languages & Civilizations and the College

    Heinrich Jaeger, the William J. Friedman and Alicia Townsend Friedman Professor, Department of Physics, James Franck Institute, and the College

    Robert Kottwitz, the Robert W. Reneker Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Mathematics and the College

    Jean-Luc Marion, the Andrew Thomas Greeley and Grace McNichols Greeley Professor, Divinity School                                                                       

    Carole Ober, Blum-Riese Professor, Departments of Human Genetics and Obstetrics & Gynecology, and the College                                                                          

    Dennis Pardee, the Henry Crown Professor, Department of Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations and the College

    Damon Phillips, the Jeffrey Breakenridge Keller Professor, University of Chicago Booth School of Business

    Harold A. Pollack, the Helen Ross Professor, School of Social Service Administration

    Christopher Rhodes, the Kovler Family Professor, Department of Medicine

    Michael Schill, the Harry N. Wyatt Professor, Law School

    Gary Steinberg, the Bruce and Beth White Family Professor, Department of Surgery

    Eve Van Cauter, the Frederick H. Rawson Professor, Department of Medicine

    Candace Vogler, the David B. and Clara E. Stern Professor, Department of Philosophy and the College

    Amanda Woodward, the William S. Gray Professor, Department of Psychology and the College